Brookline Grapples With Legal Issues Regarding a Proposed Resolution Supporting Israel
[…] and in another email that:
[T]he statute permits recourse to a justice of the peace (usually an assistant clerk magistrate in the local court), who may call a meeting, which must mean that the JP has discretion not to call a meeting.
The fatal flaw in these arguments is that the Select Board acted under a statute, G.L. c. 39, sec. 10 (“Section 10”), that does not use the term “may” that could give the Select Board discretion. To the contrary, the governing language of Section 10 states in relevant part: “The selectmen shall call a special town meeting upon a request in writing, of two hundred registered voters … and shall insert in the warrant therefor all subjects the insertion of which shall be requested by said petition.” The use of the term “shall” rather than “may” negates the argument that the Select Board “has discretion” to silence debate by dismissing properly petitioned articles.
The case cited by [Town Meeting Member and Citizen-Attorney] Dave Gacioch also misses the mark: in that case [Commonwealth v.