Brookline Grapples With Legal Issues Regarding a Proposed Resolution Supporting Israel
[…] The petition called for a Special Town Meeting to vote on a resolution that concluded with:
NOW THEREFORE, BE IT RESOLVED: THAT BROOKLINE TOWN MEETING SUPPORTS THE EFFORTS OF THE UNITED STATES GOVERNMENT TO CONTINUE TO STAND WITH THE PEOPLE OF ISRAEL, TO SUPPORT ALL THE VICTIMS OF THE RECENT HAMAS TERRORIST ATTACK AGAINST THE STATE OF ISRAEL, AND TO WORK TOWARD THE SAFE RETURN OF THOSE WHO ARE BEING HELD HOSTAGE, OR ACT ON ANYTHING RELATIVE THERETO.
The state law in question regarding citizen petitions calling for Special Town Meetings is MGL Part I Title VII Chapter 39 Section 10 which reads, in part:
The selectmen shall call a special town meeting upon request in writing, of two hundred registered voters or of twenty per cent of the total number of registered voters of the town, whichever number is the lesser; such meeting to be held not later than forty-five days after the receipt of such request, and shall insert in the warrant therefor all subjects the insertion of which shall be requested by said petition.
While the phrase “shall call” appears to imply that the Select Board must call a relevant special town meeting after receiving a valid petition to do so, the issue is muddied by Section 12 of the same law, which reads: